DVD
Technical Informations
   

Produced by
Eve Vercel André Martin Philippe Berthet Sigi Borutta and Knut Ogris

Directed by
Dominique Othenin-Girard

Original screenplay
Claude-Michel Rome

Adaptation
Dominique Othenin-Girard

Dialogues
Claude-Michel Rome, Dominique Othenin-Girard

Based on an original story by
Claire Level

Original music
Didier Julia

Director of photography
Vincent Jeannot

Art director
Giuseppe Ponturo

Costume designers
Uli Fessler, Caterina Czepek

Casting Gérard Moulévrier

Film editors-in-charge
Didier Ranz, Maya Schmid

Audio engineer
Henri Maïkoff

Sound design and mixing
François Musy

Executive production
Daniel Deschamps, Gérard Cavat

Stunt coordinators
Mario Luraschi, Frédéric Laforêt, Frédéric Hardy, Gilles Conseil

A coproduction by
Dune
Bohemian Films
Pale Blue Productions
La Télévision Suisse Romande - TSR
Entreprise Nationale de Télévision Algérienne - ENTV
Arte
With the participation of France 2
And in partnership with the European Broadcasting Union

France 2 Fiction
Perrine Fontaine
Marie-Hélène Humbert-Losada
Marie Dupuy d'Angeac

TSR Fiction
Philippe Berthet

Arte Fiction
Eric Morfaux, Andreas Schreitmüller

ENTV
Saadène Ayadi
EBU, TV Department Coproduction Unit
Philippe Jacot, Nicole Jeanrenaud

Press
France 2: Véronique Hallu
TSR: Eileen Hofer, Pierre-Yves Walder
UER: Aline Ingwersen
Pale Blue Production: Milli Segal

First assistant directors

Pablo Lopez Paredes, Hervé Bram i
Continuity Chantal Le Roch
Cameram an Dominique Delguste
Steadicam Jean-Baptiste Thibaud, Mathieu Caudroy, Mauro
Boscarato, Rodolphe Lauga
Set props Gilles Segurel
Head make-up artist/hair stylist Erika Zizala
Armor Arnaud Peltier, Stéphane Linet
Postproduction coordinator Laurence Hamedi
Sound editing and mixing Gabriel Hafner
Sound effects Philippe Penot
Dubbing Patrice Severac
Calibration Laurent Desbruères
Visual effects Christophe Robledo

Administration and management France

Production coordination Pascal Pons, Agnès Schmouker
Administration Hoang Le Van, Eliane Couprie,
Valérie Meissonnier, Caroline Thibault-Boiron

Switzerland unit

Casting Mauro Bellucci, François Roch
Casting extras Estelle Crottaz
Production coordinator Laurent Rebeillard
Stage manager Philippe Coeytaux
Art director Ivan Niclass
Literary editor for the TSR Marianne Brun

Austria unit

Casting & first assistant director Rainer Hampel
Stage manager Alexandra Czernin Morzin
Armor and uniforms Maratier
Art director Peter Manhardt
Wardrobe Lambert Hofer
Special effects Willi Neuner

Algeria unit

Head coordinator Saadene Ayadi
Head of production Fouzia Djaout
Production management Belkacem Bousbia
Stage manager Areski Nechak
Casting assistant Saïd Seghir

Cast

Thomas Jouannet (Henry Dunant)
Emilie Dequenne (Cécile Thuillier)
Noémie Kocher (Léonie Bourg-Thibourg)
Michel Galabru (Hubert Dunant)
Jean-François Balmer (Adolphe Thuillier)
Vincent Winterhalter (Louis Appia)
Samuel Labarthe (Daniel Dunant)
Vania Vilers (Pierre Bourg-Thibourg)
Henri Garcin (Général Dufour)
Fritz Karl (Colonel Delaroche)
Fritz von Friedl (Von Eckert)
Tom Novembre (Napoleon III)
Anne Comte (Sophie Dunant)
Jacques Michel (Jean-Jacques Dunant)
Josette Chanel (Nancy Dunant)
Angelo Kreuzberger (Luigi)
Pascal Vincent (Samuel Lowenthal)
Patrice Bornand (Gustave Moynier)
Jean-Pierre Gos (Théodore Maunoir)
Hans Steunzer (Général Berthier)
Jeff El Eini (Duc de Morny)
Erwin Leder (Austrian officer)
Marco Valenta (Stagecoach deserter)
Walter Mathes (Zouave)
Gunther Gillian (Ulhan)
Alexandra Czernin-Morzin (Woman at the dispensary)
Geza Terner (Dragoon captain)
Terry Chladt (Austrian captain)
Serge Falck (Austrian dispatch rider)
Markus Hamele (French major)
Pierre Arbel (Recruiting officer)
Bernard Escalon (Parisian public servant)
Christian Gregori (Swiss police officer)
Jacques Maeder (Chamberlain)
Christiane Morand (Bank secretary)
François Revaclier (Prospector)
Jean Schlegel (Geologist Janssen)
Geoffrey Dyson (British delegate)
Jef Saint-Martin (Serbian delegate)
Yves Adam (Head rioter)
Antoine Basler (Adrien Nicky)
Saïd Seghir (Colonist spokesman)
Yahia Bouhazem (First colonist)
Farid Benabid (Second colonist)